MENU

SFP Transceivers

New Products For June - SFP Transceivers

SFP Transceivers

An experienced solutions provider, OnisNetworking is an SFP optical transceiver supplier to a variety of clients across the world, and we ship SFP optical transceiver module products to international locations. To see our product range and prices, clients can reference SFP transceiver price on our website catalogue, or simply get a quote from us directly. For clients that require products in larger quantities, we are able to offer special discounts on their SFP transceiver price. Ask our sales team today for more details!

Often used in telecommunication and data transfer applications, our SFP transceiver product is essentially a compact, hot-pluggable optical module transceiver. The product form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) under the Small Form Factor Committee. This is a well-accepted industry format that was established and supported by a large sector of the network component vendors.

The SFP transceiver interface found on networking hardware is usually a modular (plug-and-play) slot for a variable, media-specific transceiver to basically connect a fiber optic cable or in certain instances a copper cable. SFP transceivers currently supporting SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards can be found. Because of its relatively smaller size, the SFP transceiver has in fact now replaced the gigabit interface converter (GBIC) in most applications. Though not officially known as such, the product is occasionally known as a “Mini-GBIC” by certain industry vendors.

As a renowned supplier, OnisNetworking has over 5 year’s experience in selling the SFP transceiver module. We have established a substantial clientele around the world, and if clients have any enquiries on the SFP transceiver module product, please do let us know immediately.

An SFP optical transceiver is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver module that plugs into the SFP optical transceiver port of most switches and fiber media converters. SFPs are made in various options for speed (Fast Ethernet, Gigabit & 10GbE) and formats (SFP, SFP+, XFP, GBIC, XENPACK, DAC), fiber types (Multi mode, Single mode) and manufacturers (Huawei, Hewlett Packard, Juniper Networks, Cisco, DELL, Brocade, Finisar).