MENU

XFP Transceivers

New Products For May - XFP Transceivers

The XFP transceiver Defined

XFP Transceiver (Multi-Mode Fiber Optics)

The XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is considered the internationally-established standard for transceiver components in our world of high-speed computer networks and telecommunication links which utilize optical fiber. The standard was first defined by an industry group back in the year 2002, along with its interface to other electrical components, which is called XFI. The XFP Transceiver is a marginally larger form factor than the popular small form-factor pluggable transceiver, namely the SFP and SFP+.

Looking for XFP transceiver module from OnisNetworking?

With substantial expertise in this complex industry, OnisNetworking is undoubtedly one of the trusted brands when it comes to sourcing the XFP transceiver module. We ship and provide our quality services to an international clientele. Our XFP transceiver module products have all been through thorough testing before shipped.

Detailed Product Description

The XFP optical transceiver is a hot-swappable, protocol-independent product, and operates at near-infrared wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. The technology’s main applications encompass the 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/second Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit/s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, as well as parallel optics links. In fact, it can be used over a single wavelength, or even used in conjunction with dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. Also, it includes digital diagnostics which provide management that have been added to the SFF-8472 standard. An XFP optical transceiver utilises an LC fiber connector type to achieve a higher density level.

To go into more detail, the XFP specification was itself developed initially by the XFP Multi Source Agreement Group. It started out as an informal agreement between an industry group, and was not officially endorsed by any international standards orgainisation. The very first preliminary specification was published back on 27th March, 2002, with first public release on 19th July, 2002. It was officially adopted on 3rd March, 2003, and subsequently updated with minor changes through 31st August, 2005.